#NRAwards

NRAWARDS 2014 – YOUR VOTE… YOUR CHOICE..

Schedule

Nominations – N/A <–> Voting – 07/27/2014 to 11/30/2014 <–> Winners announced in December!!!

If you cannot see the voting above on your device please click on these links
Part 1 - https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/WBK7657
Part 2https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5DS5358
 
 

 

Previous years…

2013

#NRAwards2013 : You Decide!

BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Young)

3rd Place- Omotola J. Ekehinde for “Amina” (17.51%)
2nd Place – Mercy Johnson for “Baby Oku in America” (23.41%)
WINNER: NSE IKPE-ETIM for “Journey To Self” w/ 43.25%
BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Young)

3rd Place- Lydia Forson for “Masquerades” (13.77%)
2nd Place – Yvonne Okoro for “Contract” (39.12%)
WINNER: YVONNE NELSON for “House of Gold” w/ 40.59%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Joke Silva for “The Visitors” (36.04%)
2nd Place – Ngozi Ezeonu for “Champions of our Time” (36.22%)
WINNER: PATIENCE OZOKWO for “Birth of Evil” w/ 37.82%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Amanobia Boakyi for “The Groom’s Bride” (19.59%)
2nd Place – Anima Misa Amoah for “The Adams Apples Series” (22.43%)
WINNER: KALSUM SINARE for “The Price” w/ 25.79%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Young)

3rd Place- Ramsey Nouah for “The Courier” (19.56%)
2nd Place - Joseph Benjamin for “The Courier” (22.58%)
WINNER: O.C. UKEJE for “Awakening” w/ 40%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Young)

3rd Place- Artus Frank for “Diamond Kingdom” (13.49%)
2nd Place – John Dumelo for “Letters to my Mother” (36.97%)
WINNER: MAJID MICHEL for “House of Gold” w/ 39.2%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Senior)

3rd Place- Pete Edochie for “Diamond Kingdom” (20.65%)
2nd Place – the late Justus Esiri for “The Assassin’s Practice” (24.05%)
WINNER: OLU JACOBS for “Daisy” w/ 43.34%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Senior)

3rd Place- Gavivina Tamakloe for “The Hunters” (10.72%)
2nd Place - Fred Amugi for “Hotel Babylon” (15.60%)
WINNER: KOFI ADJORLOLO for “The Price” w/ 73.33%

BEST NEW ACTRESS

3rd Place- Belinda Effah for “Kokomma” (23.54%)
2nd Place – Omawumi for “House of Gold” (25.66%)
WINNER: MAKSAT ANPE for “Broken” w/ 33.40%

BEST NEW ACTOR

3rd Place- Bobby Obodo for “Mrs. Somebody” (18.22%)
2nd Place – Okey Uzoeshi for “Lonely Heart” (21.23%)
WINNER: BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU for “Flower Girl” w/ 35.44%

BEST STORY-LINE

3rd Place- The Kingdom (17.98%)
2nd Place - Journey to Self (19.10%)
WINNER: THE MEETING w/ 42.70%

BEST ROMANCE MOVIE

3rd Place- The Price [Yvonne Nelson & Majid Michel] (13.64%)
2nd Place - Mrs Somebody [Uche Jombo & Bobby Obodo] (25%)
WINNER: FLOWER GIRL [Damilola Adegbite & Blossom Chuks] w/ 53.47%

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

3rd Place- Misplaced by Slam (19.32%)
2nd Place - Letters to my Mother by Bernie Anti (22.73%)
WINNER: HOUSE OF GOLD by Bernie Anti w/ 51.14%

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

3rd Place- Eldorado [Yoruba] (18.18%)
2nd Place – Nwanyi Murano [Igbo] (29.55%)
WINNER: KOKOMMA [Ibibio] w/ 43.18%

BEST COMEDY

3rd Place- Contract (20.45%)
2nd Place – Baby Oku in America (23.86%) & House of Gold (23.86%)
WINNER: THE MEETING w/ 27.27%

MOST ORIGINAL MOVIE

3rd Place- Torn (14.77%)
2nd Place – Streets of Calabar (19.32%)
WINNER: THE MEETING w/ 45.45%

BEST DIRECTOR

3rd Place- Frank Rajah for “The Price” (13.64%)
2nd Place – Mildred Okwo for “The Meeting” (39.77%)
WINNER: PASCAL AMANFO for “House of Gold” w/ 42.05%

BEST PRODUCER

3rd Place- Uche Jombo for “False” (18.18%)
2nd Place – Yvonne Nelson for “House of Gold” (31.82%)
WINNER: RITA DOMINIC for “The Meeting” w/ 35.23%


BEST MUSIC COMPOSER FOR A MOVIE

2nd Place – Slam for “Misplaced” (42.53%)
WINNER: BERNIE ANTI for “Letters to my Mother w/ 57.47%

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MOVIE

3rd Place- Teco Benson’s “Blood in the Lagoon” (14.61%)
2nd Place - Andrea Calderwood’s “Half of a Yellow Sun” (30.34%)
WINNER: IZU OJUKWU’S “76w/ 42.70%

With the most nominations in most categories and the most votes in all categories combined, the best movie 2013 by popular vote is – The Meeting

Season’s Greetings!!!

2012

#NRAwards2012 : The Votes of the Viewers


BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Young)
4th Place – Omotola J. Ekehinde for “Last Flight to Abuja” (12.1%)
3rd Place- Genevieve Nnaji for “IJE” (14.7%)
2nd Place – Nse Ikpe-Etim for “Mr & Mrs” (21.7%)
WINNER: MERCY JOHNSON for “Heart of a Fighter” w/ 28.1%
BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Young)

4th Place – Nadia Buari for “Holding Hope” (12.8%)
3rd Place- Yvonne Nelson for “Losing You” (15.6%)
2nd Place – Yvonne Okoro for “The Adams Apples Series” (17.8%)
WINNER: JACKIE APPIAH for “The Groom’s Bride” w/ 36.2%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Ngozi Ezeonu for “Days of Gloom” (25.1%)
2nd Place – Joke Silva for “Phone Swap” (28.7%)
WINNER: PATIENCE OZOKWO for “A Dance for the Prince” w/ 46.2%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Rama Brew for “Life & Living It” (22.9%)
2nd Place – Nana Hayford for “Tears of Womanhood” (35.2%)
WINNER: KALSUM SINARE for “Death After Birth” w/ 38.3%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Young)

4th Place – Mike Ezuruonye for “Private Enemy” (12.6%)
3rd Place- Joseph Benjamin for “Mr & Mrs” (15.4%)
2nd Place – Ramsey Nouah for “The Figurine” (21.5%)
WINNER: DESMOND ELLIOT for “Holding Hope” w/ 22.5%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Young)

4th Place – Artus Frank for “Bride’s War” (11.6%)
3rd Place- John Dumelo for “The Adams Apples Series” (15.9%)
2nd Place – Van Vicker for “Jealous Husband” (19%)
WINNER: MAJID MICHEL for “Somewhere in Africa” w/ 40.2%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Senior)

4th Place – Jibola Dabor for “Gift of Pains” (8.9%)
3rd Place- Nkem Owoh for “Onye Army” (14.9%)
2nd Place – Kenneth Okonkwo for “Heart of a Saint” (16.9%)
WINNER: OLU JACOBS for “Days of Gloom” w/ 53.5%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Senior)

2nd Place – Gavivina Tamakloe for “Blackmail” (17.5%)
WINNER: KOFI ADJORLOLO for “The Groom’s Bride” w/ 81.6%

BEST NEW ACTRESS

4th Place – Helen Asante for “Adams Apples” (10.3%) & Esther Audu for “Two Hearts” (10.3%)
3rd Place- Charity Eke for “Gift of Pains” (10.6%)
2nd Place – Joselyn Dumas for “The Adams Apples Series” (11.7%)
WINNER: MOYO LAWAL for “Holding Hope” w/ 35.4%

BEST NEW ACTOR

4th Place – Senanu Gbedawo for “Checkmate” (11.2%)
3rd Place- Ken Erics for “Painful Victory” (14.4%)
2nd Place – James Gardiner for “The Groom’s Bride” (18.7%)
WINNER: GABRIEL AFOLAYAN for “Hoodrush” w/ 32.1%

BEST STORY-LINE

4th Place – The Adams Apples Series (9.9%)
3rd Place- Last Flight to Abuja (10.5%)
2nd Place – Ties That Bind (16.4%)
WINNER: SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA w/ 16.5%

BEST ROMANCE MOVIE

4th Place – Tango With Me (12.2%)
3rd Place- Kiss and Tell (15.8%)
2nd Place – Please Marry Me (24.2%)
WINNER: HEART OF A FIGHTER w/ 36.5%

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

4th Place – Damage (10.4%)
3rd Place- The Return of Jenifa (14.1%)
2nd Place – Last Flight to Abuja (22.6%)
WINNER: MR & MRS w/ 27.9%

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

3rd Place- Nkwocha (18.5%)
2nd Place – Asiri (22.5%)
WINNER: THE RETURN OF JENIFA w/ 45.6%

BEST COMEDY

4th Place – Onye Army (9.2%)
3rd Place- Phone Swap (13.5%)
2nd Place – The Return of Jenifa (31%)
WINNER: DUMEBI THE DIRTY GIRL w/ 41.4%



MOST ORIGINAL MOVIE

4th Place – Ties That Bind (15.5%)
3rd Place- Soul Transfer (17.1%)
2nd Place – The Adams Apples Series (22.2%)
WINNER: LAST FLIGHT TO ABUJA w/ 29.6%

BEST DIRECTOR

4th Place – Shirley Frimpong-Manso for “The Adams Apples Series” (11.3%)
3rd Place- Leila Djansi for “Ties That Bind” (16.6%)
2nd Place – Desmond Elliot for “Holding Hope” (20.1%)
WINNER: TCHIDI CHIKERE for “Dumebi the Dirty Girl” w/ 29.3%

BEST PRODUCER

4th Place – Shirley Frimpong-Manso for “The Adams Apples Series” (15.4%)
3rd Place- Leila Djansi for “Ties that Bind” (16.6%)
2nd Place – Funke Akindele for “The Return of Jenifa” (21.2%)
WINNER: EMEM ISONG for “Holding Hope” w/ 24.5%


BEST MUSIC COMPOSER

4th Place – Maxwell Leonard for “A Dance for the Prince” (13.2%)
3rd Place- Stanley Okorie for “Painful Victory” (16.3%)
2nd Place – Bernie Anti for “Somewhere in Africa” (22.2%)
WINNER: J. MARTINS for “Mr and Mrs w/ 24%

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MOVIE

3rd Place- Chiemela Nwagboso for “Royal Wealth” (22.1%)
2nd Place – Samira Yakubu for “The Groom’s Bride” (27.5%)
WINNER: UCHE NANCY for “Miss Queen w/ 50.4%

With the most nominations in most categories and the most votes in all categories combined, the best movie 2012 by popular vote is – The Adams Apples Series

Seasons Greetings!!!

2011

First, you sent in your nominations and then you voted. You voted and here are the results for the NR Awards 2011.
BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Young)
4th Place – Nse Ikpe-Etim (10.3%)
3rd Place- Tonto Dikeh (10.8%)
2nd Place – Mercy Johnson Okojie (14.55%)
WINNER: GENEVIEVE NNAJI w/ 49.55%
BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Young)

4th Place – Yvonne Okoro (13.45%)
3rd Place- Nadia Buari (14%)
2nd Place – Yvonne Nelson (21.65%)
WINNER: JACKIE APPIAH w/ 38.25%

Celebrity Response:
Yvonne nelson
yvonnenelsongh Yvonne nelson
@
@NollywdREinvntd 2nd place? For realz?where?
BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Ngozi Ezeonu (22.05%)
2nd Place – Joke Silva (25.2%)
WINNER: PATIENCE OZOKWO w/ 47%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Rama Brew (26.9%)
2nd Place – Vivian Achor (31.4%)
WINNER: KALSUM SINARE w/ 39.35%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Young)

4th Place – Jim Iyke (15%)
3rd Place- Desmond Elliot (16.25%)
2nd Place – Michael Ezuruonye (16.9%)
WINNER: RAMSEY NOAH w/ 35.6%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Young)

4th Place – Chris Attoh (4.4%)
3rd Place- Van Vicker (20.3%)
2nd Place – John Dumelo (36.05%)
WINNER: MAJID MICHEL w/ 36.85%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Senior)

4th Place – Jibola Dabor (7%)
3rd Place- Sam Dede (12.15%)
2nd Place – Pete Edochie (24.8%)
WINNER: OLU JACOBS w/ 49.7%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Senior)

4th Place – Nii Odoi Mensah (6.15%)
3rd Place- Dan Tei Mensah (8.2%)
2nd Place – Gavivina Tamakloe (8.3%)
WINNER: KOFI ADJORLOLO w/ 77.35%

BEST NEW ACTRESS

4th Place – Beverly Naya (4.55%)
3rd Place- Annie Macaulay (12.55%)
2nd Place – Halima Abubakar (31.9%)
WINNER: NSE IKPE-ETIM w/ 37.5%

Celebrity Response:
I see them oooo… thanks.. U too mush..my love to mum..
Halima Abubakar
halimabubabakar Halima Abubakar
Oh fab.God bless ya all RT @NollywdREinvntd: Best New Actress 2nd Place – @halimabubabakar with 31.9% of the votes #NR2011

 

BEST NEW ACTOR

4th Place – Pope Junior (7.15%)
3rd Place- Uti Nwachukwu (18.4%)
2nd Place – Artus Frank (18.9%)
WINNER: JOSEPH BENJAMIN w/ 41.65%

Celebrity Response:
JNR POPE
Popejnr JNR POPE
@
@NollywdREinvntd One Love to ya……
Joseph Benjamin
joebennie Joseph Benjamin
@
@NollywdREinvntd wow nice am honored
BEST STORY-LINE

4th Place – Mr. & Mrs. (12.65%)
3rd Place- IJE (16.7%)
2nd Place – Memories of my Heart (24%)
WINNER: MIRROR BOY w/ 29.3%

BEST ROMANCE MOVIE

4th Place – Kiss & Tell (13.5%)
3rd Place- Silent Scandals (21.25%)
2nd Place – Bursting Out (22.9%)
WINNER: GUILTY PLEASURES w/ 29.15%

Celebrity Response:
Joseph Benjamin
joebennie Joseph Benjamin
@
@NollywdREinvntd wow that’s impressive
BEST SOUNDTRACK:

4th Place – Adams Apples (12.8%)
3rd Place- Lady’s Men (13.5%)
2nd Place – Bursting Out (31.85%)
WINNER: 4 PLAY RELOADED w/ 32.15%

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

4th Place – Edikan (10.5%)
3rd Place- Uyai (12.8%)
2nd Place – The Figurine (17.4%)
WINNER: MADAM DEAREST w/ 47.95%

BEST COMEDY

4th Place – FIFA World Cup (13.5%)
3rd Place- Nollywood Hustlers (23.45%)
2nd Place – Mama G goes to school (24.55%)
WINNER: SHERIKOKO w/ 37.85%

MOST ORIGINAL MOVIE

4th Place – Silent Scandals (11.45%)
3rd Place- IJE (14.65%)
2nd Place – Somewhere in Africa (21.9%)
WINNER: MIRROR BOY w/ 26.6%

Celebrity Responses:
Chelsea Eze

luciouschels Chelsea Eze

Thanks b*RT @NollywdREinvntd: #NR2011 Most Original Movie (4th Place)-with 11.45% of the votes…. SILENT … m.tmi.me/jb5lU
BEST DIRECTOR

4th Place – Tchidi Chikere (14.95%)
3rd Place- Frank Rajah (17.3%)
2nd Place – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen (19.7%)
WINNER: DESMOND ELLIOT w/ 24.85%

Celebrity Response:
Ooo ok koool hop u fine how’s texas
9 Dec at 12:27
BEST PRODUCER

4th Place – Leila Djansi (4.4%)
3rd Place- Vivian Ejike (18.9%)
2nd Place – Shirley Frimpong Manso (27.4%)
WINNER: EMEM ISONG w/ 32.25%

BEST MUSIC COMPOSER

4th Place – Shedrach John (11.3%)
3rd Place- Maxwell Leonard (13.6%)
2nd Place – Stanley Okorie (19.4%)
WINNER: SAMMIE OKPOSO w/ 35.8%


With 2/3rds of the vote, the best movie out of Africa in 2011, according to viewers was….
MIRROR BOY!!!


Seasons Greetings!!!