#NRAwards

#NRAwards2015 – It’s Our Turn NOW!

SCHEDULE

Nominations – N/A <-> Voting – 07/01/2015 to 11/30/2015 <-> Winners announced in December

Movies considered are those reviewed by NR between July 2014 and June 2015

BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Young)

3rd Place- Ini Edo for “While You Slept” (18%)
2nd Place – Ivie Okujaye for “Black Silhouette” (21%)
WINNER: RITA DOMINIC for “Iyore” w/ 41% 

BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Young)

3rd Place-Lydia Forson for “A Letter From Adam” (18%)
2nd Place – Okawa Shaznay for “Iyore” (19%)
WINNER: YVONNE NELSON for “Folly” w/ 54%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

3rd Place- Ebele Okaro for “Bambitious” (17%)
2nd Place – Eucharia Anunobi for “Lost Pride” (22%)
WINNER: JOKE SILVA for “Folly w/ 50%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTRESS (Senior)

WINNER: PAULINE ODURO for “Love Regardless” w/ 100%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Young)

3rd Place- Joseph Benjamin for “Iyore” (25%)
2nd Place – Mike Ezuruonye for “Hazeezat” (27%)
WINNER: BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU for “A Place Called Happy” w/ 28%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Young)

3rd Place- Eddie Watson for “Jack & Jill” (10%)
2nd Place – Majid Michel for “Matters Arising” (35%)
WINNER: MAJID MICHEL for “Knocking on Heaven’s Door” w/ 47%

BEST NIGERIAN ACTOR (Senior)

3rd Place- Sadiq Dabba for “October 1” (20%)
2nd Place – Wale Ojo for “A Letter From Adam” (26%)
WINNER: SEGUN ARINZE for “Hazeezat” w/ 27%

BEST GHANAIAN ACTOR (Senior)

2nd Place – Fred Amugi for “Broken Mirror” (42%)
WINNER: GBENGA TITILOYE for “Love Regardless” w/ 58%

BEST NEW ACTRESS 

3rd Place- Sika Osei for “A Place Called Happy” (26%)
2nd Place – Suzuki Ultra for “Burning Bridges” (30%)
WINNER: OGE INDIANA for “The Antique” w/ 33%

BEST NEW ACTOR

3rd Place- Bolanle Ninalowo for “The Real Deal” (18%)
2nd Place – Chucks Chyke for “As Crazy As It Gets” (31%)
WINNER: IFEANYI KALU for “The Banker” w/ 33%

BEST STORYLINE

3rd Place- October 1 (20%)
2nd Place – Iyore (27%)
WINNER: A PLACE CALLED HAPPY w/ 41%

BEST ROMANCE MOVIE

3rd Place- A Letter From Adam (Lydia Forson & Wale Ojo) (20%)
2nd Place – Being Mrs. Elliot (Omoni Oboli & Majid Michel) (22%)
WINNER: IYORE (Rita Dominic & Joseph Benjamin) w/ 38%

BEST SOUNDTRACK

3rd Place- If Tomorrow Never Comes (19%)
2nd Place – October 1 (21%)
WINNER: THE ANTIQUE w/ 34%

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

3rd Place – Akan – Ibibio (21%)
2nd Place – Igbotic Love – Igbo (26%)
WINNER: SILENCE – Yoruba w/ 42%

BEST COMEDY MOVIE

3rd Place- Jack & Jill (10%)
2nd Place – Matters Arising (14%)
WINNER: 30 DAYS IN ATLANTA w/ 70%

MOST ORIGINAL MOVIE

3rd Place- Burning Bridges (11%)
2nd Place – October 1 (26%)

BEST DIRECTOR

3rd Place- Kunle Afolayan for “October 1” (22%)
2nd Place – Frank Rajah Arase for “Iyore” (27%)
WINNER: D.A. LOWLADEE for “A Place Called Happy” w/ 39%

BEST NEW SERIES (TV/Web)

3rd Place- Hotel Majestic (11%)
2nd Place – Before 30 (27%)

 

MOST ANTICIPATED MOVIE

3rd Place- Tunde Kelani’s “Dazzling Mirage” (22%) & Teco Benson’s “Blood in the Lagoon” (22%)
2nd Place – Mildred Okwo’s “‘Surulere” (24%)
WINNER: IZU OJUKWU’S “76 w/ 32%
With the most nominations and most wins this year, THE BEST MOVIE OF THE YEAR Award goes to IYORE (THE RETURN)!
PLEASE NOTE THAT NR AWARDS IS NOT AN EVENT. NR AWARDS IS A SURVEY OF THE VIEWERS CHOICE YEARLONG. 
Click HERE to see results from previous years